Floral Extract

Frangipani

Botanical Name of Raw Material: Plumeria Alba

Nothing evokes a tropical feeling like frangipani. They are universally loved for their scent and beauty. Perfectly shaped plumeria is like a child’s drawing; its colour nuances vary from white, to yellow and pink. Its flowers have soft, fruity, peachy and creamy scents. The fragrance of plumeria in perfumes is often paired with other tropical fruits, especially coconut. Frangipani Concrete is obtained by the solvent extraction of Plumeria Alba. This Concrete further undergoes enrichment extraction to make the concentrated Frangipani Absolute. It has a subtle fragrance that can make one feel comfortable and confident. It has a complex, heavy, sweet and floral fragrance, with a hint of exotic spice. The product is only intended for use in perfumery and incense.

Request A Quote
  • AbsoluteSpecific gravity: 0.930 – 1.0550. Refractive Index @ 20° C: 1.5000 – 1.5400
  • Concrete Absolute content: 40 – 50%

JASMINE GRANDIFLORUM

Botanical Name of Raw Material : Jasminum Grandiflorum L

Jasmine is native to China, northern India and western Asia, with upto 43 species of Jasmine recorded in India alone. Our floral extract of the ‘King of Flowers’, Jasmine, from India is considered the epitome of floral essences. Jasmine Grandiflorum Concrete is obtained by the solvent extraction of flowers of Jasminum Grandiflorum L. This Concrete undergoes further solvent extraction, to produce Jasmine Grandiflorum Absolute. It is also interesting to note that it takes thousands of carefully hand- picked blossoms to produce a few grams of pure Jasmine Concretes and Absolutes. Only a hint of this precious extract is needed to impart elegance, balance and smoothness to perfumes. It harmonises well with almost all other essences and due to its potent aroma, is best diluted in a carrier – oil or alcohol before blending with other oils.

Request A Quote
  • Absolute Specific gravity: 0.945 – 0.9820. Refractive Index @ 20° C: 1.480 – 1.5160
  • ConcreteAbsolute content: 36 – 48%

JASMINE SAMBAC

Product Name : Jasmine Sambac
Botanical Name of Raw Material : Jasminum Sambac

Jasmine is native to China, northern India, and western Asia, with upto 43 species of Jasmine recorded in India alone. Our floral extract of the ‘King of Flowers’, Jasmine, from India is considered the epitome of floral essences. Jasmine Sambac has a slightly different aroma than Jasminum grandiflorum. Jasmine Sambac Concrete is obtained by the solvent extraction of flowers of Jasminum Sambac. This Concrete undergoes further solvent extraction to produce Jasmine Sambac Absolute. It provides the exotic and sensual aroma of Jasmine, with a slight difference from the aroma of Grandiflora. It is great in natural perfumery for a greener, lighter and fresher jasmine aroma.

Request A Quote
  • AbsoluteSpecific gravity: 0.940 – 0.9820. Refractive Index @ 20° C: 1.480 – 1.5160
  • ConcreteAbsolute content: 33 – 47%

LOTUS

Product Name : Pink Lotus
Botanical Name of Raw Material : Nelumbo Nucifera

Lotus is a flower of antiquity and has long been associated with the history, culture, religion, ancient literature, arts and crafts of India. Little wonder that the lotus is the national flower of India. The flower has been described in various mythological legends, epics, scriptures, Sanskrit literature and historical records. Even Kancor’s logo has been inspired by the cross section of a lotus flower. Our Pink Lotus Absolute is obtained from the extraction of Pink Lotus Concrete that is solvent extracted from the flowers of Nelumbo Nucifera. The viscous, molasses-like, reddish-brown Absolute of Pink Lotus is soft and enchanting. It therefore comes as no surprise that the lotus has been revered for ages as a sacred symbol of enlightenment and devotion.

Request A Quote
  • Absolute :Specific gravity: 0.9250 – 0.9820. Refractive Index @ 20° C: 1.480 – 1.5160
  • Concrete :Absolute content: 22 – 32%

MIMOSA

Product Name : Mimosa
Botanical Name of Raw Material : Acacia Decurren

Mimosa hails from the family of Acacia, the plant from which the essence of cassie is rendered. Acacia are flowering plants with fragrant flowers. However, only two species, Acacia decurrens var. dealbata and A. farnesiana are used in perfumery. Our Mimosa Concrete and Absolute are solvent extracted from the flora of the Acacia Decurren. These are used extensively in perfumery, cosmetics and sometimes in aromatherapy. When used in perfumery, it serves as a harmoniser among the other aromas used in the mix. The product has a child-like, sweet, soft odour.

Request A Quote
  • AbsoluteSpecific gravity: 0.945 – 1.100, Refractive Index @ 20° C: 1.480 – 1.5360
  • Concrete Absolute content: 28 – 35%

TUBEROSE

Product Name : Tuberose
Botanical Name of Raw Material : Polianthes Tuberosa L

Tuberose is an exotic flower variety, with fragrances that are delicate and sensational. No note in perfumery is more carnal, creamy or contradicting than that of tuberose. The multi-petalled flower is a mix of flower shop freshness and velvety opulence. Polianthes tuberosa does not have any botanical or olfactory relation to roses, despite the name. However it does have interesting facets of camphor in the opening, of dewy mushroom and earth when in bloom and that of rot and bloody meat when browning. Its natural blossoms are so powerful that they can fill a room and continue to exude their scent for days after plucking. In fact, this is why tuberose is the most sought after when it comes to scent. It takes over 1200 kg of buds to give 200 g of Tuberose Absolute, which makes tuberose one of the most expensive natural raw materials to use. Tuberose Concrete is obtained by the solvent extraction of fresh flowers of Polianthes Tuberosa L. This undergoes solvent extraction to make Tuberose Absolute – a powerful modifier in floral accords that blends especially well with other exotic florals such as jasmine sambac, frangipani etc.

Request A Quote
  • Absolute Specific gravity: 0.915 – 0.969, Refractive Index @ 20° C: 1.478 – 1.500
  • Concrete Absolute content: 34 – 44%