Essential Oils

Ajowan Oil

Botanical name: trachyspermum copticum
Family: apiaceae (parsley family)

Ajowan is an annual herb in the family of Apiaceae. This spice is popular in Indian cooking. The essential oil of Ajowan is obtained by the steam distillation of dried seeds of Trachyspermum ammi L. The product comes in a liquid format and is pale yellow to brownish yellow in colour. It has the characteristic odour of cyminic, with a thymolic after note. The major components of Ajowan oil are Gama-terpinene P-Cymene and Thymol. The product is majorly used in flavour preparations.

Request A Quote
  • Item Code: AHAO
  • Minimum Order Quantity1 Kilogram
  • Pack Size 1kg, 5kg, 10kg, 15kg, 25kg
  • Pack Type Aluminum bottles, HDPE Bottles
  • BrandAgripure

Anise Oil

Anise (Pimpinella anisum), also called aniseed, is a flowering plant in the family Apiaceae native to the eastern Mediterranean region and Southwest Asia. Its flavor has similarities with some other spices, such as star anise, fennel, and licorice. It has a pungent liquorice-like smell and is also known as anise and sweet cumin.

Aniseed originated from the middle East and is now cultivated in Europe, USA and North Africa. It is annual herb, about 80 cm high with delicate feathery leaves, tiny white flowers and grayish brown seeds. Aniseed oil was revered by ancient civilizations, especially by the Romans. Aniseed is used in liqueurs and cordials, toothpastes and mouthwashes. In india it it is used as a breath sweetener.

Therapeutic properties

The therapeutic properties of aniseed oil are antiseptic, antispasmodic, carminative, diuretic, expectorant, stimulant, stomachic, insecticide, and parasiticide.

Request A Quote
  • Item Code: AHAE
  • Minimum Order Quantity1 Kilogram
  • Pack Size 1kg, 5kg, 10kg, 15kg, 25kg
  • Pack Type Aluminum bottles, HDPE Bottels
  • BrandAgripure
  • Pay Mode Terms: T/T (Bank Transfer),Other
  • Packaging DetailsAs per Client Requirement

Black Pepper Oil

Black pepper belongs to the family of Piperaceae. Often referred to as the King of spices. it has been an incredibly popular spice since ancient times. The essential oil of black pepper is obtained by the steam distillation of dried berries/peppercorns of Piper nigrum. The oil is a colorless to pale/greenish yellow colour with warm, peppery, slightly-sweet and spicy notes. The oil is mainly composed of Pinenes, D-limonene, Caryophyllene etc. The product is mainly used in flavoring applications.

Request A Quote
  • Item Code: AGBPO
  • Pack Size 1kg, 5kg, 10kg, 15kg, 25kg
  • Pack Type Plastic Bottle, Plastic Container
  • BrandAgripure
  • Pay Mode Terms: T/T (Bank Transfer),Other
  • Packaging DetailsAs per Client Requirement

Cassia Oil

Cassia typically refers to cassia bark, the spice made from the bark of East Asian evergreen trees. Cassia essential oil is obtained by the steam distillation of the bark of Cinnamomum cassia. Unlike the cinnamon bark, the bark of cassia is thicker and darker; with flavours that are more pungent and less sweet. Cassia Oil is a dark brown, free-flowing liquid, with a strong, spicy, warm resinous odour. Cassia oil majorly contains cinnamic aldehyde, Eugenol and other terpenoids. The product is majorly used in beverages, pharmaceuticals and oral care.

Request A Quote
  • Item Code: AHCO
  • Pack Size 1kg, 5kg, 10kg, 15kg, 25kg
  • Pack Type Aluminum bottles, HDPE Bottles
  • BrandAgripure
  • Pay Mode Terms: T/T (Bank Transfer),Other
  • Packaging DetailsAs per Client Requirement

Citronella Oil

Citronella is a grass that mainly grows in some Asian countries and some islands of the South Pacific. It belongs to the family of Poaceae. The product gets its name from its rich, crisp, lemony aroma. The essential oil of citronella is obtained by the steam distillation of the grass of Cymbopogon nardus rendle. Citronella oil has a pale yellow to thick yellow colour, with a crisp, lemony aroma. Major components of the oil are , citronellol etc. The product is used in insect repellant formulations, perfumery, aromatherapy etc.

Request A Quote
  • Item Code: AHCO
  • Pack Size 1kg, 5kg, 10kg, 15kg, 25kg
  • Pack Type Aluminum bottles, HDPE Bottles
  • BrandAgripure
  • Pay Mode Terms: T/T (Bank Transfer),Other
  • Packaging DetailsAs per Client Requirement

Cumin Oil

Cumin is a flowering plant that belongs to the family of Apiaceae. It is used in a variety of cuisines. It is also a traditional medicinal plant. Cumin seed oil is obtained by the steam distillation of seeds of Cuminum Cyminum. The oil is a free-flowing liquid that is pale yellow to dark brownish yellow. It has a sweet cyminic top note with a fatty, cuminic, spicy base note. Major components of the product are Beta pinene, gama terpene, para cymene and cumin aldehyde. The oil is widely used in flavoring and perfumery.

Request A Quote
  • Item Code: AHCO
  • Pack Size 1kg, 5kg, 10kg, 15kg, 25kg
  • Pack Type HDPE Bottles
  • BrandAgripure
  • Pay Mode Terms: T/T (Bank Transfer),Other
  • Packaging DetailsAs per Client Requirement

Ginger Oil

Ginger (Zingiber officinale) is a flowering plant whose rhizome, ginger root or simply ginger, is widely used as a spice or a folk medicine. In Indian cuisine, ginger is a key ingredient, especially in thicker gravies, as well as in many other dishes, both vegetarian and meat-based. Ginger also has a role in traditional Ayurvedicmedicine. It is an ingredient in traditional Indian drinks, both cold and hot, including spiced masala chai. Ginger root and ginger essential oil are gaining popularity for their flavouring capabilities. Ginger oil is obtained by the steam distillation of rhizomes of Zingiber officinale rosc. The oil is pale yellow to dark brownish yellow in colour. It has a citrus, spicy, ginger, terpenic, woody note. When used in aromatherapy, it is also known to bring on feelings of courageousness and self-assurance, which is why it is known as ‘the oil of empowerment’. Zingiberene is the major component in Ginger oil. The oil is also used in flavouring applications, especially in soft drinks.

Request A Quote
  • Pack Size 1kg, 5kg, 10kg, 15kg, 25kg
  • Pack Type HDPE Bottles
  • BrandAgripure
  • Pay Mode Terms: T/T (Bank Transfer),Other
  • Packaging DetailsAs per Client Requirement

Mace Oil

Nutmeg tree, a species under Myrystica fragrans Houtt, produces two separate spices – Nutmeg and Mace. Nutmeg is the dried kernel of the seed and Mace is the dried aril surrounding it. Mace essential oil is obtained by the steam distillation of dried aril of Myrystica fragrans Houtt. The oil is a pale yellow to reddish yellow liquid, with a sweet, spicy and slightly woody undernote. it is used to flavour many kinds of baked goods, confections, puddings, potatoes, meats, sausages, sauces, vegetables, and such beverages as eggnog. The main components are pinenes, Sabenene, Terpineol and Myristicin.

Request A Quote
  • Pack Size 1kg, 5kg, 10kg, 15kg, 25kg
  • Pack Type HDPE Bottles
  • BrandAgripure
  • Pay Mode Terms: T/T (Bank Transfer),Other
  • Packaging DetailsAs per Client Requirement

Mentha Peppermint Oil

Common Name : Peppermint
Scientific Name : Mentha piperita
Introduction : Mentha piperita (Family: Lamiaceae) indigenous to europe and the Middle East, is now cultivated in many regions of the world.

Mint is used for the common cold, cough, inflammation of the mouth and throat, sinus infections, and respiratory infections. It is also used for digestive problems including heartburn, nausea and other diseases.

Essential Oil

The Mentha Piperita (Peppermint) Oil is obtained by the steam distillation of over ground parts of Mentha piperita plant. Its major components are L-Menthol and Menthafuron. The essential oil of peppermint is colourless to pale yellow free flowing liquid having Cooling, minty, sweet fresh mentholic, peppermint like odour. Peppermint oil possesses a fresh sharp menthol odor and a pungent taste followed by a cooling sensation. It also has a variety of therapeutic properties and is used in aromatherapy, cosmeceuticals, personal hygiene products, pharmaceutical, bath preparations, mouthwashes, toothpastes, and topical preparations for both its flavoring and fragrance properties.

Request A Quote
  • Pack Size 1kg, 5kg, 10kg, 15kg, 25kg
  • Pack Type HDPE Bottles
  • BrandAgripure
  • Pay Mode Terms: T/T (Bank Transfer),Other
  • Packaging DetailsAs per Client Requirement

Nutmeg Oil

Nutmeg oil is a volatile essential oil from nutmeg (Myristica fragrans). The essential oil is obtained by the steam distillation of ground nutmeg and is used heavily in the perfumery and pharmaceutical industries. The nutmeg essential oil is used as a natural food flavouring in baked goods, syrups, beverage, sweets etc. The oils is a pale yellow, free-flowing liquid, with a spicy, pleasant and slightly woody odour. The main components are pinenes, Sabenene, Terpineol and Myristicin.

Request A Quote
  • Pack Size 1kg, 5kg, 10kg, 15kg, 25kg
  • Pack Type HDPE Bottles
  • BrandAgripure
  • Pay Mode Terms: T/T (Bank Transfer),Other
  • Packaging DetailsAs per Client Requirement

Vetiver Oil

Vetiver, is a perennial grass that belongs to the Poaceae family, which is native to India. It can grow upto 1.5 m and have tall stems and long, thin and rigid leaves. Its flowers are brownish-purple. Vetiver, although originally Indian, is widely cultivated in the world’s tropical regions. The product is primarily used to treat soil erosion because of its prolific root system. Vetiver essential oil is derived through the steam distillation of the plant’s roots. It has a strong initial aroma and is described as woody, smoky, earthy, herbaceous and spicy. Main component is khusimol along with other sesquiterpenoids. The oil is mainly used in fragrance and medicinal preparations.

Request A Quote
  • Item Code: AHVO
  • Pack Size 1kg, 5kg, 10kg, 15kg, 25kg
  • Pack Type HDPE Bottles
  • BrandAgripure
  • Pay Mode Terms: T/T (Bank Transfer),Other
  • Packaging DetailsAs per Client Requirement
  • Usagefragrance and medicinal preparations.

Mentha Arvensis Essential Oil

Common Name : Menthol mint, Corn mint, Japanese mint
Scientific Name : Mentha arvensis Introduction : Mentha arvensis Family : Lamiaceae is native to the temperate regions of Europe and western and central Asia, east to the Himalaya and eastern Siberia, and North America. It is commonly known as corn mint, menthol or japanese mint.

Mint is used for the common cold, cough, inflammation of the mouth and throat, sinus infections, and respiratory infections. It is also used for digestive problems including heartburn, nausea, vomiting, morning sickness, irritable bowel syndrome (IBS), cramps of the upper gastrointestinal (GI) tract and bile ducts, upset stomach, diarrhea, bacterial overgrowth of the small intestine, and gas.
The main chemical component of Mentha arvensis oil is Menthol. It is a colourless or pale yellow liquid. It contains 70% to 75% of L-menthol as its main constituent. The other main constituents of Mentha arvensis are Terpenes (alpha Pinene, beta Pinene, Limonene, cineol, octanol) Menthone, Neomenthol, Methyl acetate, Pulegone, pipretone.Essential oil is primary source of menthol which is used in inhales, ointments, pain balms, cough syrups. As flavouring agents in toothpastes, candies, chewings gum, in cosmetics, such as cologens, deodotants, aftershave, lotions, etc.

Request A Quote
  • Item Code: AHMAO
  • Pack Size 1kg, 5kg, 10kg, 15kg, 25kg
  • Pack Type HDPE Bottles
  • BrandAgripure
  • Pay Mode Terms: T/T (Bank Transfer),Other
  • Packaging DetailsAs per Client Requirement
  • Delivery Time : 3 to 5 days

Mentha Spearmint Oil

Common Name : Spearmint
Scientific Name : Mentha spicata
Introduction : Mentha spicata (Family: Lamiaceae) native to Europe, Asia (Middle East, Himalayas, China etc), and naturalized in parts of northern and western Africa, North and South America, as well as various oceanic islands.

The most abundant compound in spearmint oil is L-Carvone which gives spearmint its distinctive smell. Spearmint oil also contains significant amounts of limonene, dihydrocarvone, and 1, 8-cineol. It is used as flavouring for toothpaste and confectionery, and is sometimes added to shampoos and soaps. Carvone rich oil is used for perfumery industries. carvone is digestive and gastrostimulant compound.

Request A Quote
  • Item Code: AGSO
  • Pack Size 1kg, 5kg, 10kg, 15kg, 25kg
  • Pack Type HDPE Bottles
  • BrandAgripure
  • Pay Mode Terms: T/T (Bank Transfer),Other
  • Packaging DetailsAs per Client Requirement

Moringa Oil

Moringa oleifera (Moringaceae) is a fast-growing softwood tree indigenous to sub-Himalayan tracts of Northern India.

All parts of the Moringa tree (leaves, seeds, roots and flowers) are suitable for human and animal consumption. The leaves, which are rich in protein, minerals, -carotene and antioxidant compounds, are used not only for human and animal nutrition but also in traditional medicine. The seeds, instead, have attracted scientific interest as M. oleifera seed kernels contain a significant amount of oil (up to 40%) with a high-quality fatty acid composition (oleic acid > 70%) and, after refining, a notableresistance to oxidative degradation. The oil is known commercially as “Ben oil” or “Behen oil”. Its properties make it suitable for both human consumption and commercial purposes. Indeed Moringa oil could be a good substitute for olive oil in the diet as well as for non-food applications, like biodiesel, cosmetics, and a lubricant for fine machinery.

Request A Quote
  • Pack Size 1kg, 5kg, 10kg, 15kg, 25kg
  • Pack Type HDPE Bottles
  • BrandAgripure
  • Pay Mode Terms: T/T (Bank Transfer),Other
  • Packaging DetailsAs per Client Requirement

Lemongrass Essential Oils

Common Name : Lemongrass Scientific Name : Cymbopogon flexuosus Introduction : Cymbopogon flexuosus (Family: Poaceae) is native to India,Southeast Asia, and Oceania.

This grass grows upto 2m tall from short woddy rhizome.Details : Lemongrass is widely used as a culinary herb in Asian cuisine and also as medicinal herb in India. It has a subtle citrus flavor and can be dried and powdered, or used fresh. It is commonly used in teas, soups, and curries. It is also suitable for use with poultry, fish, beef, and seafood. It is often used as a tea in African countries such as Togo and the Democratic Republic of the Congo and Latin American countries such as Mexico. Lemongrass oil is used as a pesticide and a preservative. Research shows that lemongrass oil has antifungal properties. Essential oil is perfumery, flavour, citral is used for synthesis of vitamin A.

Request A Quote
  • Pack Size 1kg, 5kg, 10kg, 15kg, 25kg
  • Pack Type HDPE Bottles
  • BrandAgripure
  • Pay Mode Terms: T/T (Bank Transfer),Other
  • Packaging DetailsAs per Client Requirement

Basil Essential Oil

Common Name : French basil, Indian basil, Sweet basil
Scientific Name : Ocimum basilicum
Introduction : Ocimum basilicum (Family: Lamiaceae) is an erect glabrous herb. It is indigenous to India

The genus Ocimum (Lamiaceae), collectively called basil, an important economic and medicinal herb, imprises about sixtyfive species widespread in tropical and subtropical regions throughout the world Details : Basil is considered a source of aroma compounds and essential oils containing biologically active constituents that exhibit insecticidal, nematocidal, anti bacterial, antifungal and antioxidant properties. The essential oil of basil is extensively used in the food industry, including confectionery, baked goods, sausages, meat products, salad dressing, alcoholic and nonalcoholic beverages, bakery products, puddings, condiments, ice creams, mustard and in pickled vegetables.

Request A Quote
  • Pack Size 1kg, 5kg, 10kg, 15kg, 25kg
  • Pack Type HDPE Bottles
  • BrandAgripure
  • Pay Mode Terms: T/T (Bank Transfer),Other
  • Packaging DetailsAs per Client Requirement

Palmarosa Oil

Common Name : Palmarosa, Rosta grass
Scientific Name : Cymbopogon martinii
Introduction : Cymbopogon martinii (Family: Poaceace) is native to India. Plant grows upto 2m height, arising from a short woody root stock

Cymbopogon martinii is a species of grass in thelemon grass genus native to India and Indochina but widelycultivated in many places for its aromatic oil. It is bestknown by the common name palmarosa. Other commonnames include Indian geranium, gingergrass and rosha orrosha grass.Details : The essential oil of this plant, which contains the activecompound geraniol, is valued for its scent and for a numberof traditional medicinal and household uses. Palmarosa oilhas been shown to be an effective insect repellent whenapplied to stored grain and beans.

Request A Quote
  • Pack Size 1kg, 5kg, 10kg, 15kg, 25kg
  • Pack Type HDPE Bottles
  • BrandAgripure
  • Pay Mode Terms: T/T (Bank Transfer),Other
  • Packaging DetailsCarton Box Pack, Plastic bottle with child lock